It’s that time of the year again.  DEMF or Movement 2008 is about to go down in Detroit.  It takes place at the Hart Plaza right near the Renaissance Center if you are not familiar with the area.  This is always an amazing time and this year the line-up looks like it won’t dissappoint.  If you’ve gone before, you know what to expect.  And if you’ve never been, now is your chance!  Below is a list of confirmed artists by stage.  These are only the artists actually playing the festival proper.  There are many many more artists playing at after parties all over town.  A simple google search will turn up a tonne of options, or you can check the Voodoo Forums for a pretty good list of after parties.

Vitaminwater Main Stage

  

Saturday, May 24th

2:00-4:00 pm TBC
4:00-5:30 pm Deepchord Presents Echospace – live
5:30-7:00 pm Half Hawaii – live
7:00-9:00 pm Zip
9:00-10:00 pm DBX – live
10:00 pm – 12:00 am – Moby

  

Sunday, May 25th

2:00-3:30 pm Keith Worthy
3:30-5:00 pm Alton Miller
5:00-7:00 pm Lawnchair Generals
7:00-9:00 pm Miles Maeda
9:00-11:00 pm Mark Farina
11:00 pm – 12:00 am Carl Craig – live

Monday, May 26th

2:00-4:00 pm Rex Sepulveda - live
4:00-6:00 pm Cassy
6:00-7:00pm Cobblestone Jazz – live
7:00-8:00 pm Paul Ritch – live
8:00-9:00 pm Joris Voorn – live
9:00-11:00 pm Oscar Mulero
11:00 pm – 12:00 am Speedy J -live w/ Scott Pagano VJ

  

Once Again, the Beatport Stage is going to be amazing, here are times for that stage: 

  

  

  

Saturday May 24th
12:00 pm Tycho (live)
2:00 pm Eric Johnston (live)
3:00 pm Alland Byallo
4:30 pm Brian Kage & Luke Hess “Reference”
6:00 pm Justin Long
7:30 pm Par Grindvik (live)
8:30 pm Deadmau5 (live)
9:30 pm Alex Smoke (live)
10:30 pm Alex Under (live)
Sunday May 25th
12:00 pm Matthew Hawtin
2:00 pm Konrad Black
4:00 pm Heartthrob (live)
5:00 pm Marco Carola
7:00 pm Magda
9:00 pm Richie Hawtin
Monday May 26th
12:00 pm Jerry Abstract
2:00 pm Guillaume & the Coutu Dumonts
3:00 pm Mathias Kaden (live)
4:00 pm Davide Squillace
5:30 pm Lee Burridge
7:00 pm Josh Wink
9:00 pm Dubfire

  

And Here is the Lineup on the Real Detroit Stage: 

Saturday, May 24th
12:00-2:00 pm Big Joe Hix
2:00-4:00 pm Reggie “Hotmix” Harrell
4:00-5:30 pm Minx
5:30-7:00 pm Mike Grant
7:00-8:30 pm Michael Geiger
8:30-10:00 pm Terrence Parker
10:00 pm – 12:00 am Stacey Pullen
Sunday, May 25th
12:00-2:00 pm Gabe Real
2:00-4:00 pm T Linder
4:00-5:00 pm Darkcube – live
5:00-6:00 pm Aaron-Carl feat. Veronique & DJ E. Dubb
6:00-8:00 pm Punisher
8:00-9:00 pm Mr. DÈ – live/DJ
9:00-11:00 pm TBC
11:00 pm – 12:00 am Closed
Monday, May 26th
12:00-2:00 pm Drew Pompa
2:00-3:00 pm Josh Dahlberg
3:00-4:30 pm Derrick Thompson aka DriveTrain
4:30-6:00 pm Twonz
6:00-7:30 pm Rich Korach
7:30-9:00 pm Derek Plaslaiko
9:00-11:00 pm Kevin Saunderson
11:00 pm – 12:00 am Closed

Red Bull Music Academy x MySpace LineUp > > >(No Times Available)  

NEWCLEUS
EGYPTIAN LOVER 
SHAWN MICHAELS
JAMES ZABIELA
BENNY BENNASSI 
THE COOL KIDS
GIRL TALK 
DATABASS (FEATURING GODFATHER)
JUSTIN KRUSE 
TECH ITCH
DIESELBOY

css.php